Privacy Police

Paradise Village Real Estate
We are committed to protecting your personal information, and in compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, we make this comprehensive privacy notice available to you.
Paradise Village Country Club, S.A. de CV (hereinafter “ Paradise Village ”), ​​with address at Avenida Paseo de los Cocoteros 1, interior 16-3C, of ​​the Nuevo Vallarta Nautical Tourism District, Municipality of Bahía de Banderas, Nayarit, Mexico, CP 63735, is responsible for the use and protection of the personal data that we collect from you, and in this regard we inform you of the following:
Information about our privacy officer and how to contact him.
Our privacy officer is the person within PARADISE VILLAGE who, in compliance with article 30 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, has been designated to:
  • Promote and ensure the protection of the personal data that we have in our possession.
  • Attend to the rights of the owners of personal data.
For everything related to the treatment and protection of your personal data, you can contact our privacy officer by sending an email to the following address: datospersonales @ paradisevillagegroup.com .
Purposes for which we will use your personal data.
Your personal information will be used for the following main purposes, which are necessary to provide our services:
  • Common purposes for our different services : Identify and contact you; provide you with the information you request about our products and services; provide you with the products and services that you request or contract with us; carry out collection procedures, receive payments and issue tax receipts; maintain a support of payments with credit or debit cards; compliance with legal provisions; have control over the products or services requested; make use of the functionalities of our online digital platforms if they exist.
  • Specific purposes for our Sunset Market customers: In the event that you acquire any controlled medicine, store the data related to your purchase and keep a record of it, for the purposes of health control of compliance with applicable regulations.
  • Specific purposes for the case of being a tenant or buyer of our properties: Determining your financial position; establish leasing or sale conditions; identify its beneficiaries in case of sale or commercial references in case of lease; preparation of the corresponding contracts; Prepare your file and keep track of lease and / or sale payments.
  • Specific purposes for the case of our timeshare services: Invite you to the timeshare presentation, register you to the timeshare presentation, invite the people referred by the partner to know the development ; prepare and formalize the sales contract of the timeshare membership and the commitments that it acquires as a partner; register requirements of the partner and identify the needs and requests of him; communicate to the member the benefits acquired with the acquisition of the membership; If you wish, affiliate you with the different programs that we manage; register it to be able to use our facilities; register it to be able to use our facilities; clearing debts derived from a Trade In.
Specific purposes for the members of our Sports Clubs and Golf Club:
Formalize the membership contract; have a support in case of loss or damage of goods, through credit card; validate the applicant’s ownership for membership; make use of our services that we provide both in our Sports Clubs as well as in the Golf Club. In case of being the father, mother or guardian of minors who wish to use our facilities, obtain their consent for the minor to use them.
Additionally, your personal information will be used for the following secondary purposes, which are common to the services and products we offer:
  • Inform you about our products and / or services, promotions on them, send you advertising, carry out marketing and commercial prospecting activities.
  • Obtain your comments on the services provided, to evaluate their quality.
If you do not want your personal data to be processed for the secondary purposes indicated, or any of them, you can deny us your consent from this moment by sending your request via email to our privacy officer. Your refusal will not be a reason to stop providing our products and services.
Personal data that we will collect from you for the aforementioned purposes.
For the aforementioned purposes, we may collect the following categories of personal data:
  • In the case of being a tenant or buyer of our properties: Identification: contact; labor; patrimonial.
  • In the case of our Sunset Market clients: Identification and contact; financial; Sensitive personal data , the latter consisting of medical diagnosis, medications you take and medical conditions.
  • In the case of our timeshare services: Identification, contact and financial.
  • In the case of our members of the Golf Club and Sports Clubs: Identification and contact; labor; financial; patrimonial; Sensitive personal data , the latter consisting of medical history, medications you take and medical conditions.
Transfer of your personal data.
We inform you that your personal data may be transferred, without your consent being legally required, to the following natural or legal persons:
  • Common transfers for our different services: Authorities to which we must communicate your personal information by virtue of a law, in order to comply with the corresponding regulations; companies of our same group that operate under our same policies and internal processes for the protection of personal data, in order to provide you with a better service and comply with our internal regulations.
  • Specific transfers in the case of being a tenant or buyer of our properties: Notary public for the preparation of the corresponding documents; where appropriate, the transfers contemplated by sections IV to VII of article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals. We will not make transfers that require you to grant us your consent for this type of service. </ h6 >
  • Specific transfers in the case of our timeshare services: AGlobimex, S.A. de C.V., we carry out an assignment of rights to the promissory note that you sign us to guarantee the financing that we grant you, in order to comply with our regulations and internal processes, and where appropriate for said company to carry out the corresponding collection procedures; to the company Intercambios Internacionales de Vacations, S.A. de C.V., to enroll you in the Advantage Program, if you have consented to enroll in it. This company, by virtue of an agreement with Interval International, will communicate your identification data to hotels in other countries so that you can use your points; To the company BLC Enterprises, Inc., in the case of partners residing abroad, in order for the partner to be appointed by their agent, under the terms of the “membership purchase contract and guarantee.” We will not make transfers that require that you give us your consent for this type of service.
  • Transfers for the specific case of our members of the Golf Club and Sports Clubs: Companies to make the corresponding charges; where appropriate, the transfers contemplated by sections IV to VII of article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.
Rights that correspond to your personal data.
In the terms allowed by the applicable regulations, you will be able to access , rectify or cancel (delete) your personal data, as well as < strong> oppose their treatment and revoke the consent that you have given us for this purpose, through the procedures that we have implemented. To know these procedures, requirements and deadlines, as well as to send us your comments, complaints or suggestions, we would appreciate it if you send an email to our privacy officer.
Ways you can further limit the use or disclosure of your personal information.
In addition to the procedure contemplated in the immediate previous section, you can limit the use or disclosure of your personal data by sending an email to our privacy officer, in which you request your registration to the “PARADISE VILLAGE Advertising Exclusion List” , in order that we DO NOT use your personal information for promotional, advertising or marketing purposes.
Use of tracking technologies.
We inform you that on our Internet page we use cookies, web beacons and other technologies through which it is possible to monitor your behavior as an Internet user, provide you with a better service and user experience when browsing our page, as well as offer you new products and services based on your preferences.
The personal data that we obtain from these tracking technologies are the following: Your browser type and operating system; browsing time and time on our website, sections consulted; Internet pages accessed prior to ours; the links you follow; the search engine that you have used to reach our page; your IP address; How often you visit us, or if it is the first time you do so.
Your personal data obtained through these technologies is NOT shared with third parties. Likewise, we inform you that you can disable these technologies. To learn how to do this, see the technical information for the browser you are using.
In the following links you will find examples of how to do it for these types of browsers:
Your personal information is protected.
Your personal information will be protected under strict confidentiality, and to reasonably prevent its misuse or disclosure, we have implemented physical, technical and administrative security measures in accordance with applicable regulations.
Information about the IFAI.
For more information about IFAI, we suggest you visit its official website www.ifai.org.mx . </ h6>
Modifications to this privacy notice.
PARADISE VILLAGE may modify and / or update this privacy notice, informing you directly or personally about any modification or update.
Consent
By accepting this I give my consent for my personal data, including my sensitive personal data, to be treated in accordance with the terms of this privacy notice.
Date of the most recent update: July 2019